Home » Events » Data Protection Officer (DPO)
Loading Events

« All Events

Data Protection Officer (DPO)

February 24 - February 28

Dearly distinguished TEBA members & friends,

We are pleased to be co-promoter and invite you to join Data Protection Officer (DPO) Training and Certification Program which will be held on 24th – 28th February, 2020 at TUV Rheinland Thailand Ltd.

Appointing a Data Protection Officer (DPO) is a legal requirement for personal information controllers (PICs) and personal information processors (PIPs), under Personal Data Protection Act, B.E. 2562 (2019).

Apart from complying with the legal obligation, having a DPO will do your organization a lot of good. In this information age, where personal data serve as building blocks of any organization, assigning a focal person to ensure the protection of your personal data collection and processing is a must. A DPO increases your chance to remain competitive in the dynamic global landscape of data protection. At the same time, it improves your customer service and enhances your responsiveness to growing public awarness and regard for personal data protection.

If you have any questions about the event, please do not hesitate to contact us at communications@thaieuro.biz as soon as possible and as always, thank you very much for your interest and we hope to see you there!

For more details, Please click the link below:

https://mailchi.mp/thaieuro/data_protection_officer_inv01

Details

Start:
February 24
End:
February 28
Event Categories:
,
Website:
https://us6.admin.mailchimp.com/campaigns/show?id=526553

Venue

TUV Rheinland Thailand Ltd.